A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an irregular heart beat . blood pressure is normal most of the time . my hb is always at 76 and higher . i was prescribed 5mg of bystolic (nebivolol) . ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Need clarification: Don't know what HB always 76 means? Would be helpful to know if your physician diagnosed what type of irregular heart beat you were having? Two common types of "skipped beats" would be premature atrial contractions(PAC's) and premature ventricular contractions(PVC's). PAC's are considered harmless. PVC's can be present in normal patients, but sometimes are a sign of underlying heart disease.
Answered on Oct 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Zanger
32 years experience Cardiology
Htn: Of the drugs mentioned likely Benicar (olmesartan) has more cardio protective properties . The drug class not mentioned is ace inhibitors like Altace ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
Only maybe: Intermittent abnormal heart rjhythms can be missed on these tests, and structural heart problems like mitral valve prolapse won't be seen.
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
Yes: it can lower bp and heart rate. Why are you taking 3 nerve meds. They have additive effect of CNS depression and psychomotor impair. We propose to loo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month