A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for amoxil (amoxicillin) to take several days before beginning to work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: Depends on what type of infection its being used to treat. It is not uncommon for it to take a few days before you see significant improvement in an infection after antibiotics are started. If the bacteria causing the infection are resistant to amoxicillin, as many are, the antibiotic will not work.
Answered on Dec 12, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Murcek
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not a good idea: It's never a good idea to self prescribe any medication. The vast majority of throat infections are viral and antibiotics are of no use. Fever greater ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Depdns: For most throat infections, which are usually caused by viruses, you shouldn't take antibiotics at all. But if you've been diagnosed with strep throa ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Finish the course: We can not say for sure without knowing how long you have had chronic tonsillitis and the tonsilar swelling you are being treated with antibiotics for ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Amoxil (amoxicillin): "Amoxicillin is contraindicated in patients who have experienced a serious hypersensitivity reaction (e.g., anaphylaxis or Stevens-Johnson syndrome) t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month