U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is it safe to take redness relief eye drops when you have pink eye?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Pepose
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
Probably: Since most pinkeye is caused by adenoviral infection, the use of redness relied eye drops does not treat the underlying cause. While it likely does no harm and the lubrication may be comforting, caution should be taken not to touch your eye or lid with the dropper and potentially spread the infection to the other eye. Also, never share drops with anyone. The virus is very hardy and easy to spread!
Dr. Theodore Wu
Dr. Theodore Wu commented
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
adenovirus can live on a doorknob or faucet handle for 3 weeks.
Oct 12, 2011
Dr. Theodore Wu
Dr. Theodore Wu commented
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Most adult pinkeye is viral in origin; most childhood pinkeye is bacterial in origin
Oct 12, 2011
Dr. Matheson Harris
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Bad idea: These drops will only mask the infection and can result in rebound redness with prolonged use. Use chilled artificial tears in addition to any other drop deemed necessary by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
