U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A female asked:

if i use clear eyes redness relief eye drops, can i put my contacts back in after putting the drops in?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Not a good idea: The drops that are entitled "gets the red out" are drying. Your best bet is to abandon these and use lubricating or tear replacement drops. These will enhance the tear pool which is a good support for your contact lenses. Use gets the red out drops only for those infrequent times when you might do something like having a picture taken.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 5, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
