U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have pain in my big toe that hurts when i overuse it. i got it xrayed when i was younger. should i get it checked out?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 50 years experience
Yes you should: Pain in the big toe if could have many reasons from having bunion or stress fracture to other problems, it is advisable to have it check out to what the problem and handle it early.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Helen Gray
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Maybe. : If it is red and swollen and/or hot to touch definitely get it checked out. It could just be overuse and a strain in which case over the counter antiinflammatories would work. It could be other conditions like four or even an injury like a break.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
It certainly : Would not hurt to get it checked out and you would find out what is wrong instead of wondering.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
