U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashua, NH
A 52-year-old male asked:

trying to determine if i should be concerned about a tick bite. looking for a way to attach a photo. tick discovered and removed may 6, photo taken may 11. thank you.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Not on this forum: However a virtual consult after registering with HealthTap would help, that way you can attach a photo, have a video, audio or text chat with a doctor , good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Do you think I should see an ER dr if I have a red ring around the spot i removed a tick?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
See Dr at once: Although these bites cannot accurately be diagnosed over the internet, sight unseen, a red ring 'bull's eye' lesion can indicate lyme's disease infection. Early diagnosis and treatment is necessary to prevent long term complications. All the best...

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
