U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

i'm 65 female, ex-smoker and my spirometry show 82%. is this an early sign of copd?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
No: Any fev1 (forced expiratory volume in 1 second) above 70% of predicted is considered normal. Clearly the best information about COPD is following the fev1 over time to look for changes but 82% is well within normal limits.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not sure...: It depends on exactly what was 85 percent and if the test showed an obstructed or a restricted pattern. In copd, there is obstruction present. See your doctor for an interpretation off the test and so treatment can be rendered if you do have copd. Congrats on smoking cessation!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women more likely to get mosquito bites?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Mosquitos are attracted to co2. Pregnancy causes women to increase respiration rates, exhaling relatively more co2 than a man. 1 theory, the other, to explain why my wife gets more bites, hormone changes or she's just sweeter.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is cubicin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Cubicin is an IV infusion antibiotic for severe skin infections, but it is safe for use in pregnancy and nursing.
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
