U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is implantation bleeding at 6 weeks in mother who is rh negative cause for immediate rhogam shot or is it ok to receive the shot a few days later ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Rhogam ASAP.: Any vaginal bleeding in pregnancy with rh negative mother merits Rhogam asap to prevent maternal sensitization to potential fetal antigens.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
