A member asked:

8weeks preg, rh negative, red bleeding and cramp, could it be miscarriage, do i need anti d rhogam shot as b4 12 weeks?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Barrere answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: It could be a miscarriage, but it could just as well be associated with implantation/expansion of the placenta. You still need rhogam, but you can have mini-rhogam which is 50 micrograms (vs 300micrograms in standard dose).

Answered 3/22/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question