A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi my son is now 20 month old and his hight 32 inch is that fine for his age thanks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. MALKHAZI Mikadze
28 years experience Pediatrics
OK: Your son is at 25 th % for his age, which means out of 100 at that age 25 will be shorter and 75 taller than him. It is absolutly fine. More important question to ask to his dr is to show (and explain) to you his growth curve. Trend is more important than single measurement.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
13
13 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Akin
36 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
No: Young children have relatively little prior exposure to these insect bites. They often swell and turn red and white. It sill usually resolve spontaneo ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Who said so?: If this was a physician answering after a series of exploratory questions, it may be valid advice. Most children of this age have rotavirus infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Normal pattern: Those numbers place him at 25% for weight at birth & the same now. He is a bit taller than average for his age & that would give him a lean appearanc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: Hydrogen peroxide turns into water as oxygen/bubbles are released. Beyond the initial burning as it enters the swallow tube he may be fine. There is s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month