U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

If i only do the hcg diet for one month just to jump start things could this have any negative effect in my health short or long term?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
HCG diet: I have seen patients have considerable side effects from the HCG oral drops diet. It is not enough nutrients and calories to be healthy. Also the diet may make you lose weight and often muscle mass and strength, but it does not teach you how to eat healthy or incorporate healthy choices to maintain weight loss?
Dr. Daniel Royal
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
The purpose of using HCG in the low 500 calorie diet is to indirectly stimulate testosterone production in order to preserve muscle mass that would otherwise occur with extreme weight loss due to fasting. The upside is you will lose weight; downside is your body fat could worsen if muscle is lost or not preserved. Moreover, the shock of sudden weight loss may trigger "yo-yo" syndrome where body attempts to regain weight that was lost...plus some!
Sep 21, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
