U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, MO
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have had kidney cancer and just got a call from the lab that my blood platlets are high in the range of 514 could this mean the cancer is back?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: There are different CEA markers for different cancer that your oncologist will monitor you.Platelet increase does not mean that your cancer is back, some viral can cause PLT increase. Call your doctor and inquire about this. I am sure your oncologist will explain to you.
Dr. Rolando Rivera
Urology 25 years experience
You need more info: Thrombocytosis or platelet elevation can occur for many reasons other than cancer. You need to get retested and checked for all of the potential reasons. Talk to your urologist and get further evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
