A member asked:

What could happen when the epiphyseal plate is replaced by bone?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Abdul Ahmed answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Once the growth plate is fused the bone growth is completed. There is no change in height after that. Different epiphyseal plates fuse at different times.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

6.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Brian Chimenti answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Growth stops. If one side of the bone stops growing then can lead to angular deformity as the other side continues to grow. If the entire growth plate closes symmetrically then growth will simply stop at that location.

Answered Apr 28, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What causes the epiphyseal plate of long bones to close too early?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How can plastic surgery change your bones/structure?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can plastic surgery make hip bones smaller?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...