U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What could happen when the epiphyseal plate is replaced by bone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Completion of growth: Once the growth plate is fused the bone growth is completed. There is no change in height after that. Different epiphyseal plates fuse at different times.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 29 years experience
Growth arrest: Growth stops. If one side of the bone stops growing then can lead to angular deformity as the other side continues to grow. If the entire growth plate closes symmetrically then growth will simply stop at that location.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
What causes the epiphyseal plate of long bones to close too early?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What causes the epiphyseal plate of the long bones of children to close too early?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
How can plastic surgery change your bones/structure?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can plastic surgery make hip bones smaller?
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
