U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could osteoarthritis be misdiagnosed from an x-ray?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Certainly: The answer is: why are you asking? What is real question? There are a lot of things that can be misdiagnosed on x-ray.
Dr. Mark Rekant
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Unlikely: X-rays have very classic findings for osteoarthritis that are tough to miss.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
NO: Basic levels of osteoarthritis can be evaluated and diagnosed by an x-ray. MRI can be helpful in looking at soft tissue structures of the joint or any bony damage as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for osteoarthritis to be misdiagnosed from an x ray?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Possible: Common problem i see is not getting a weight bearing xr...Get it weight bearing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
