U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could a torn lateral meniscus heal, then tear easily again a few weeks after?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Once it's torn it will never be the same. It's prone to re-injury.
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
No: While some healing can occur in 3 weeks, it is more likely that you simply had a partial tear that got worse over time or an unstable tear that flipped back into place for a time then went out of place again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a torn lateral meniscus heal, then tear easily again a few weeks later?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chao
Radiology 38 years experience
Sure: When they repair a tear they leave much of your meniscus in. It is possible for you to retear that residual meniscus.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2012

Disclaimer:
