A member asked:

My son is seven weeks old and has a white patch on tip of his tongue he doesn't go back to the doctor until sept 24 should i wait til then or take him to after hours clinic... some people are telling me its probably thrush!?!

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Gregory Hines answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Bring him to his physician for a quick exam. You should not use one of those clinics unless you absolutely have to.

Answered Sep 19, 2012

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Daniel Sampson answered

Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Are you breast feeding? This could be some thickening of the soft tissues due to friction from feeding. It is analogous to a callous. Try wiping it off with some gauze. If it wipes off, it may be a candida infection (commonly referee to as thrush). I don't think there is a need to rush off to urgent care.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...