U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Akron, OH
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have been taking kelflex and using bactroban (mupirocin) for 10 days & still having major issues. the bactroban (mupirocin) is making the infection bright red, sore & swo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Several comments: Bactroban (mupirocin) should not be used to try and treat infection, and is indicated to attempt to eliminate carriage of staph, predominantly in the nose. Cephalexin (keflex) is not effective against many strains of staphylococci and this may be part of the problem. You need to go back to the doctor and describe and show them this.
Dr. Christopher Moeller
Dermatology 38 years experience
Infection: You may need a stronger antibiotic and check to see if a culture was done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
