A member asked:

Could acupuncture and qi gong treatment help my knee cartilage grow back?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Joel McClurg answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

No: There is no evidence that there is an treatment that reliably reverses knee cartilage injury including acupuncture.

Answered 5/22/2016

6.3k views

Thank
Dr. Lea Danielsen answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

No: No, however acupuncture has been shown to help with knee pain from arthritis. It is effective but expensive and studies included several weeks of treatment. There are no long term studies with arthritis and acupuncture that I am aware of.

Answered 6/4/2014

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Sxs- yes, regrow- no: Acupuncture may help you to heal, reduce inflammation and decrease pain but it will not grow more knee cartilage back. What does your orthopedic surgeon recommend.

Answered 5/5/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What are the treatment options for cartilage wear in my knee?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Treatment of osteoarthritis and 75% reduction in cartilage in knee as per MRI?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is the best treatment for damaged knee cartilage?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question