A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you have a uti caused by more than one bacteria such as a non std bacteria and one such as chlamydia at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
You bet: Sexual activity is one of the most effective means of transmission of infection, and persons who have one std have a significant likelihood of having more than one. Syphilis, gonorrhea, trichomonas, chlamydia, hiv, and others can all coexist. Be careful.
Answered on Sep 11, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roberta Beals
27 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginitis: Vaginitis and UTI have similar symptoms. Contact your doctor. You need to follow up on the chlamydia.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: No.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Some antibiotics cover both chlamydia and urinary tract infection organisms, so yes. Occasionally, in a pt w/both, the abx are selected to do specific ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month