U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, VA
A 35-year-old female asked:

took my toddler to the pediatrician & she has a viral rash today (after 3 days of high fever) is she no longer contagious now that fever is gone?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: It sounds like she had roseola, which causes a high fever for 3 days, then the fever goes away, a rash appears all over the body.She is no longer contagious. And there will be no other bad effects from the illness.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
? Roseola: It depends upon the specific cause of the infection.3 days of a fever followed by a prickly heat appearing rash sound like roseola.This is a viral infection that is not contagious when the rash breaks out. But ask your pediatrician.
Dr. Zoey Goore
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Viral rash: Most of the time when the fever breaks and a rash appears at the end the child is no longer contagious. It sounds a lot like roseola (virus). A general rule of thumb is when the fever is gone they are no longer contagious. Obviously some exceptions may occur. If you are ever not sure as your doctor.
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Depends: If she was diagnosed with 5ths disease then she is no longer contagious, however with most other viruses, she would be considered contagious until the rash is gone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
