A 28-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can i lose weight without exercising when i have cervical injury(broken beauty bone)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Weight loss is a matter of calories in vs. Calories out. If you eat fewer than you burn, you lose weight. The marjority of the calories you burn every day are used by things like breathing and maintaining your body temperature, so you don't need to be doing high impact aerobics every day to lose weight (but it helps). I have no idea what a "beauty bone" is.
Answered on Dec 12, 2011
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Electrical stimulati: Electronic muscle stimulation (E.M.S) is a revolutionary muscle exercise concept for use in your own home. Body shaper home muscle stimulator systems are portable, light weight electronic workout units that have been scientifically designed and proven to exercise body muscles fast, efficiently & effectively through a series of stimulated contraction & relaxation phases. Helps with pain&weight loss.
Answered on Feb 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See a doctor: See a doctor who specializes in these problems. That could be a physiatrist (specialist in physical medicine and rehab), orthopedist or neurologist.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Not always: Many people can have the same findings. Surgery is necessary in pnly a handful of these prople. It mainly depends on the neurologic involvement this'd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Cervical?: You can't really feel inside your cervical canal. It is tiny and unless you are pregnant only something about the size of a Q-tip can fit in there. I ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Gyn exam: it does not sound serious but you should have a exam done by a gynecologist to be sure


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month