U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

Had hodgkins lymphoma 5 years ago just recently started feeling bad. just had ct scan of my lungs where they found some lymph nodes. is it possibl e the cancer has come back.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Possible need workup: Remarkable progress has been made in treating hodgkins lymphoma, with chemotherapy, unfortunately could recur in few, need work up pet scan and possible biopsy to rule out recurrence.Talk to your oncologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ephraim Hochberg
Medical Oncology 27 years experience
Yes: It is somewhat rare for hotchkins lymphoma to recur five years after initial treatment. If the lymphoma was originally in the mediastinum (the center of the chest) it could recur in the lungs or the lymph nodes there again. A biopsy must be performed. Sorry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
