U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kokomo, IN
A 43-year-old female asked:

Thorax ct multiple lung nodules, calcified lt hilar nodules, benign appearing lt axilla lymph node 1.5cm i have smoked 30 years could it be cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
Pulmonary Critical Care 33 years experience
Probably not...: All non-calcified nodules can be cancer, but >96% are not. The only way to prove its not cancer is watch it or take it out. For most, watching is best. Multiple nodules are less commonly cancer than a single one. Most people have some nodules in their lung. See an experienced chest physician (pulmonologist) and follow their advice. Most of all, if you worry about cancer, stop smoking!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
TIme to stop: The calcified hilar nodes are probably old histoplasmosis. If the axillary node is stable, ignore it. Multiple nodules when you feel well are probably benign histoplasmosis or some other granulomatous process as well. If your physician recommends watchful waiting, sit tight and get with a smoking cessation helper. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Vamsidhar Velcheti
Internal Medicine - Oncology 10 years experience
See below: Yes it is possible; please see a lung specialist and seek further work up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
