A member asked:

Thorax ct multiple lung nodules, calcified lt hilar nodules, benign appearing lt axilla lymph node 1.5cm i have smoked 30 years could it be cancer?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Douglas Arenberg answered

Specializes in Pulmonary Critical Care

All non-calcified nodules can be cancer, but >96% are not. The only way to prove its not cancer is watch it or take it out. For most, watching is best. Multiple nodules are less commonly cancer than a single one. Most people have some nodules in their lung. See an experienced chest physician (pulmonologist) and follow their advice. Most of all, if you worry about cancer, stop smoking!

Answered Nov 7, 2020

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

The calcified hilar nodes are probably old histoplasmosis. If the axillary node is stable, ignore it. Multiple nodules when you feel well are probably benign histoplasmosis or some other granulomatous process as well. If your physician recommends watchful waiting, sit tight and get with a smoking cessation helper. Best wishes.

Answered Oct 1, 2013

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Vamsidhar Velcheti answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Oncology

Yes it is possible; please see a lung specialist and seek further work up.

Answered Jan 26, 2018

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...