A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could severe cervical osteoarthritis/bone spur formation, stenosis,reduced rom, pain cause dizziness,disequilibrium & dizziness. treatment options?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: The choices are conservative treatment versus surgery. Conservative options are physical therapy, acupuncture, meds and targeted injections.
Answered on Oct 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
More beyond your dia: Even though you have cervical osteoarthritis your will need an evaluation too look at all of the options including the cervical osteoarthritis but ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sanjay Kumar
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Dilemma: I hope there was a good answer, but there is none. Analgesics will help, but may not be adequate. Nsaids long-term are in-advisable due to adverse eff ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Some advice: Although your symptoms could be prompted by cervical stenosis or even nerve pinching at the foraminal outlet, the dizziness, and tinnitus, makes me wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Armstrong
22 years experience Podiatry
Tremors: Most likely the stenosis at c3-c5 is the cause. The opening where the nerve exits the vertebrae is narrowed so the nerve is pinched. Stress, muscle sp ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month