U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 88-year-old member asked:

varicose vein surgery years ago he accidentally bump his leg & since then it formed a bump & reatains water the dr injects and drain .is there a fix ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Fix available: If the lump is persisting despite needle drainage, an ulrasound of the lump and the veins looking for veinous insufficiency may reveal a more treatable diagnosis.
Dr. James White
Cosmetic Surgery 31 years experience
Venous Stasis: End stage venous stasis disease involves stagnation of the venous blood flow. This results in a pooling of blood in the lower extremities. Iron is deposited into the skin resulting in brown staining of the skin resulting in breakdown of the skin to frank ulceration. The retained water is most likely serous fluid related to build up. Compression therapy is very helpful along with laser closure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
