U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

could middle thoracic back pain be from arthritis? doesn't hurt at rest. only seems to hurt after i have been on my feet . or could it be serious

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 15 years experience
Could be anything: I would see if it goes away after 2 weeks. If it does not get it checked out. Compression fractures can happen in the thoracic spine, but you are a bit young for that.
Dr. Thomas Rohde
Anti-Aging Medicine 35 years experience
Could be: Could be arthritis but could also be a narrowing of the spinal canal or nerve impingement by a disc, etc. Better have it checked out.
Dr. Mitchell Cohn
Pain Management 35 years experience
Several possiblities: Could be anything from vertebral fracture to arthritis to disc injury, vertebral or rib dysfunction, etc. Best way to determine the cause is a good history & phys incl osteopathic hands-on exam.Your osteopathic dr. Can determine if the cause is more serious, order tests, or find something that is amenable to gentle osteopathic manipulative treatment which could be curative right there in office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
