U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

how can facial scars be removed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anil Shah
Facial Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Improve not remove: There is no way to definitively remove facial scars. In some cases, larger scars can be directly excised and improved. In other cases, a variety of techniques may be used such as cross tca, medical roll cit, dermabrasion and laser. Subcision and filler, prp and other techniques can also play a role. Most therapies involve a combination to work syngergistically to improve overall appearance.
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Treatment vs removal: Scars can be treated based on their characteristics, location and age. Options include scar revision, dermal fillers, lasers, dermabrasion, peels, etc. Obviously these recommendations must be customized for you. Seek out a board certified facial plasti surgeon.
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Depends: Treatment has to be customized and in most cases it may improve rather than remove the scars. There are various options available ranging from prp to fillers to dermabrasions to dermarollers. Consult a cosmetic surgeon near you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When can I face my baby out when carrying her in a baby carrier?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shannon Cole
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Infant carrier: Usually at 4 months when the baby has enough head control. Ask your pediatrician at the 4 month check up if your baby is ready based on tone and strength.
A member asked:

How do I treat bumps on my babys face and neck?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Hefler
Specializes in Pediatrics
Unnecessary to treat: In most infants, these go away without treatment; in very severe cases an oral antibiotic can be used.
A 38-year-old member asked:

My face has been extremely dry, should I stop washing it twice a day?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Wash less often. I think a lot of the dry skin problems people experience is because they wash all the essentials oils off their skin.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
