A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is bloating common after surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Kramer
35 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Depending on the procedure and to the extent that the intestines were manipulated can effect the bowels motility. In addition bed rest (decreased ambulation), dehydration, and narcotic pain meds also slow things down. Address these later items and you should see your bloating resolve and regular bms return.
Answered on May 31, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
2-6 weeks: Depends on a number of factors but in general most issues have resolved by 4 weeks. If getting worse instead of better, see your surgeon.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Distention, p;an,: nausea, vomiting, and obstipation are symptoms of acute incarceration, a serious complication. You need to go to the emergency dept immediately for e ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes and no: If the surgery was recent no that is very normal soon you start ambulating more and start passing gas and having more normal bowel movement the bloati ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Gently: Yes, keep it gentle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month