U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Everett, WA
A 50-year-old female asked:

cramps in foot and outer shin when stretching before & after exercise also in pm. is this potassium/magnesium issue or could it be nerve related?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
It could be: Related to magnesium deficiency or a potassium issue. It could also be related to a biomechanical issue ie. A high or low arch, shin splints etc. Dehydration. I do not believe it is nerve relateed based upon your short synopsis.
Dr. David Tobin
Podiatry 38 years experience
Not nerve: Cramps are usually from: overuse abnormal gait potassium deficiency poor blood flow.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 31-year-old male asked:

Bad pain during feeding with both nipples inflamated. Obg prescreibed oral amox with potassium clavulanate. Is it safe for feeding? Please help.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is safe in pregnancy and lactation.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do you prescribe urocit k (potassium citrate) for the prevention of kidney stones?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Boorgu
Nephrology and Dialysis 27 years experience
Yes: It can be used to prevent recurrent kidney stones in patients with low urinary citrate. This measurement should be done by a specialized kidney stone laboratory.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium with Mucinex (guaifenesin) dm?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Absolutely: The two drugs are completely different and should not cross react. Amoxicillin is an antibiotic and hopefully destroys bacteria. (it will not help if you have a viral infection). Mucinex (guaifenesin) thins secretions and it is very helpful in that it tends to liquify mucus and allows you to handle the thickened mucus if you have a dry cough. Only caveat is are you sure you have a bacterial infection?
A 23-year-old member asked:

What would cause my potassium to be low with cardiac issues and flank pain? Doc said urine looked good. Im 24/eat well/do not overly lose fluids

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Urinary losses: Unless you have long standing diarrhea or take water pills, you abnormally lose potassium in urine. Need to see a nephrologist. It is possible that your adrenal gland secretes more of aldosterone hormone than normal. Lab tests would confirm this. There are other possibilities too that need to be ruled out by your doc. It may end up that you will need to take a potassium pill or two, long term.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin or potassium help heal pink eye?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Pink eye: Pink eye or a bacterial conjunctivitis is usually treated with antibiotic eye drops. Other forms of non-infective red eye are treated with other types of eye drops.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
