U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

does tazorac (tazarotene) help with acne scars?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Dermatology 16 years experience
See below: Tazorac (tazarotene) does not treat acne scarring. It is a topical retinoid similar to, but more potent that retin-a. It can help prevent new acne scars by preventing serious breakouts as part of an acne treatment regimen. Some patients (especially those with darker skin tones) can develop dark spots from acne. These are not actually scars and Retin-A can help improve them over the course of many months.
Dr. Anil Shah
Facial Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Probably not: Acne scars are not likely to be treated with tazorac (tazarotene). Tazorac (tazarotene) can improve skin texture however and skin discolorations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

When can I start using retin a (tretinoin) after pregnancy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Braden Richmond
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Immediately: Since retin a (tretinoin) is topical, even if you are breastfeeding, it should be fine. If bottle feeding, there is not question that you can start immediately if needed.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 46-year-old member asked:

Will tazorac cream (tazarotene cream) help with acne scars?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: They won't touch the scars. Many men -- including several noted hollywood "tough guys" -- like the scars for the character they give. Others hate them, or are indifferent, or let their partner decide. You have a choice. Laser therapy and fillers are used by dermatologists with much success.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Will tazorac (tazarotene) cream help me with acne scars?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: It is an exfoliant but not enough to erase scars. It is more for active acne and its control.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
