A female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi, I am on tretinoin right now for acne, and I am switching to tazorac for insurance purposes. Should I expect another initial breakout?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: If your acne is fairly well controlled with tretinoin, I would expect a fairly easy transition to Tazorac as they have similar action in controlling acne.
Answered on Apr 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Mcgraw
19 years experience in Pediatrics
See primary provider: Talk to your doctor regarding this as the entire picture of other meds and underlying chronic conditions all play a role in the decision making proces ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Acne: they are both excellent formulations, each a little different
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. William Carter
44 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Peels or resurfacing: A series of chemical peels and/or resurfacing techniques will be needed.
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Hick
12 years experience in Dermatology
Patience: It can take several weeks for Retin-A to help with uneven skin tone. You may need an additional bleaching agent to help with increased pigmentation. A ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month