A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Has anyone ever used "tazorac" cream for acne, and not had side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
The only...: ...Significant side effect from tazorac, (tazarotene) in my experience, is dryness and irritation. Wait an hour after washing your face, to allow normal skin oils to replenish, before applying it. And apply it at bedtime, so that any irritation will occur while you're asleep.
Answered on Dec 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably not: It is an exfoliant but not enough to erase scars. It is more for active acne and its control.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: They won't touch the scars. Many men -- including several noted hollywood "tough guys" -- like the scars for the character they give. Others hate t ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
39 years experience in Pharmacology
Fairly common: Retin a (tretinoin) commonly causes dryness of the skin. Ask the dermatologist for a moisturizer that would be safe to use on the acne-prone areas to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Phototherapy,Lasers: You should consult a good dermatologist and in resistant cases there are other therapies can be tried like phototherapy dermabraisons cumadone extr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month