U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked:

will the er extract a tooth causing severe pain and is broken?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not likely: If you have signs of infection, you maybe given antibiotic and pain med, then sent home to follow up with your dentist. If no infection, then just some pain meds. So, easiest and cheapest is to call your dentist and be seen. Good luck.
Dr. Ryan Finnegan
Dentistry 22 years experience
Most often no: Most er 's will not. More often than not the emergency room will only provide medication for a toothache
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry 33 years experience
I have not seen this: An er is not set up to extract a tooth. There could be exceptions. In my experience the er will help manage tooth pain with pain medication & or antibiotics to minimize infection. They will refer you to your dentist for treatment. If you have an md, they may be able to help & save you a costly er visit. I am available 24 hours a day for my patients' emergencies, maybe your dentist is also.
Dr. Kyle Shank
Dentistry 13 years experience
Doubtful: Most er's do not have a dentist or oral surgeon on staff. Those that do have an oral surgeon on staff may be willing to remove the tooth, but most er doc's will only place you on antibiotics and tell you to see a dentist or an oral surgeon.
Dr. Harvey Shiffman
Cosmetic Dentistry 37 years experience
No: Most er do not have staff on hand for "routine " dental care, only for emergencies like trauma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A female asked about a female:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
