A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

when is surgery necessary for ovarian cysts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Murthy Andavolu
31 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Suspicion of cancer: When there is pain, rapid increase in size or infection with fevers etc and there is a family history of ovarian cancer.
Answered on Jan 15, 2014
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Generally we look at pain, and type of cyst and age of patient.
Apr 4, 2013
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
See below: Many ovarian cysts resolve on their own but surgery may be an option for some ovarian cysts. This depends on your symptoms, appearances of the cysts on ultrasound, and whether the cysts have been growing or persistent over a few menstrual cycles.
Answered on Jun 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more info: Symptoms, size, type, persistence, results of imaging studies, etc.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes if needed: Surgery can remove ovarian cysts, but they can also return even after surgery. Laparoscopic surgery can be used in some cases, and i believe that ther ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Yes but: After a healing period from the surgery. Check with your surgeon for a time table.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Depends on: your symptoms, exact ultrasound findings, and your risk factors. Consult with your gyn for proper treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month