U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

I just got steroid injections in my stye located in my lower eyelid near the tear duct. i wanted to know when is it safe for me to wear contact again?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 62 years experience
Contact lens use: This suggests you had a treatment for a chalazion, and it would be best to wait for this to subside. Otherwise you could exacerbate the condition. If it does not subside minor lid surgery can correct this and you can resume thereafter.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 39 years experience
When infection gone: Generally, contact wearers should wait until an eye infection is completely resolved before contacts are worn again. Make certain that you sterilize the contact (or use a new set) to prevent possible re-infection. Also, if you use mascara, throw away current one, wait until eye infection/stye has completely resolved, then use new mascara (should be changed every 3 months as preventive measure).
Dr. Prabhat Sinha
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
No: Sterids are immunosuppresant and there is increase rise of infection so wait 1 to 2 wks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
