U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

could a tooth infection lead to face numbness on left side of face along with left eye?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Yes: Very dangerous situation, get treatment as soon as possible.
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Tooth infection: Yes it can. See your dentist for a exam and x-ray to rule out infection. If dental is ruled out you should contact your physician.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Yes...: Dr OZ calls it the "Triangle of Death". Please have a dentist evaluate your teeth ASAP. Pressure from the infection as well as the acidic environment may be the cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
