U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:

I have crohn's and take oxycodone. i have never gotten back to my normal weight after my initial surgery. can oxycodone be a factor to this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 50 years experience
Not Likely: More likely is poor nutritional absorption and the possibilities for this are numerous..Unless you're taking such a large narcotic dose that your appetite is diminished. Please stay connected with your providers and have a look at this amazing patient-to-patient online sharing platform: www.Crohnology.Com.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
