U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:

ankle swollen &deformed after knee replacement she is 200 lb what is the remedy?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Dr. David Tobin
Podiatry 38 years experience
Depends: If non-painful swelling it may be from the surgery or venous flow issue. If painful then radiographs would be needed and check for dvt.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Show the dr: Who performed the knee surgery. He is an orthopedist and should be able to help.
Dr. Clark Pillsbury
Podiatry 34 years experience
Compression: Use a compression stocking or compression socks to help with the edema. Very slow to decrease and may never be normal size again.
Dr. Aruna Seneviratne
Sports Medicine 26 years experience
Elevate on 3 pillows: Swelling is normal after knee replacement for about 6weeks post op. If swelling goes down with elevation its probably normal. If it does not, it may indicate a DVT or blood clot in your leg. See you surgeon asap if that is the case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
