U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:

my boyfriend & i are trying to get pregnant. i'm on zoloft (sertraline) & my doc is having me get off it slowly; 1 pill every other day for a month & then 1 pill every 3rd day until gone. does this sound reasonable?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Zoloft (sertraline): You did not mention the dose, but if your doctor recommends it, u should be fine. Just inform your doctor of any changes, and congratulations in advance.
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
No: Tapering off SSRI antidepressants is not done by stretching out the time between doses, it's done by gradually decreasing the daily dose. Taking a Zoloft (sertraline) (of any usual dose, say 50 or 100 mg) every 3 days may lead to a cycle of repeated withdrawals 1-2 days after each dose. (This doesn't apply to Prozac due to its long half-life, but it does to Zoloft (sertraline).) Talk to your doc about taking less daily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
