U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

will the person be awake with an endotracheal tube in his throat?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
General anesthesia : At the end of the procedure, your anesthesia provider emerges you from general anesthesia. Well done there is no awareness of the endotracheal tube for the patient.
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
No: In most cases, the tube goes in after you are asleep and comes out as you are waking up. If there is a reason for an awake intubation or prolonged intubation after surgery, your anesthesiologist should discuss it with you ahead of time.
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Rarely: Most or almost 99.9% of the time the tube goes in after you are asleep and comes out before you are awake. There are times, depending on the course of the survey, the morbidity of the patient (severe lung or heart disease) where it is better to leave the tube in. The patient will then be deeply sedated for this and will not be aware of the tube. It will then be removed when the doctors feel safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What should I do if I have a thyroid condition and I want to conceive?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Get stable first: Thyroid conditions are common. They don't necessarily mean problems during pregnancy if your condition is treated adequately before and during pregnancy. So get diagnosed and treatment and, once stable, feel free to get pregnant.
A member asked:

My baby has a stiff neck. What is the best position to lay her in?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Complicated Question: If your baby has already been examined by their pediatrician, and the stiff neck determined to not be related to meningitis, they should still be put to sleep on their back. When awake, there are certain stretching exercises and positioning that can help, but they should be individualized to your baby. Your doctor or a physical therapist will guide you.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Agree entirely, but a condition called Torticollis when the neck is turned to one side, usually present at birth or it becomes apparent in the first few months. Usually there is a knot at the front of the neck on the side to which the neck is turned. Generally stretching will help. Do get her seen by an orthopedist as well.
Oct 14, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

My throat is really hurting, can I take medicated lozenges?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Over the counter throat lozenges are safe to take in pregnancy.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What test is used to diagnose thyroid problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Tests: Thyroid tests include two kinds -- function and physical appearance. One does not exclude the other. Lab testing can tell the function and antibody lab tests can tell inflammation. There are also lab tests for certain tumors. Radiology tests can tell the appearance ie nodules, inflammation, cysts, enlargement.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are common thyroid problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Thryoid problems: The three most common thyroid problems are hypothyroid (low function), hyperthyroid (high function) and thyroid nodules. The most common cause of hypothyroidism is hashimoto's thyroid disease. The most common cause of hyperthyroidism is graves' disease. Thyroid nodules are very common and are seen more with advancement of technology. Most thyroid nodules are not cancerous.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
