U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Short answer is poor: There are many things you need to be aware of, and much of the literature or media-fueled "information" is based on a broad cross-section of surgeons (not all abps-certified plastic surgeons experienced in breast augmentation surgery). For more information you can go to http://www.Realself.Com/article/dr-tholens-comprehensive-guide-breast-augmentation.
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
WWW.plasticsurgery.org is an excellent resource site for all types of cosmetic surgery
Aug 17, 2012
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
It is a foreign body: And, as such, causes the formation of a "capsule" of scar-like tissue around it. This is a normal process, though in some people the capsule becomes thickened and distorts the implant. This may happen years after augmentation. Implants are man-made inflated devices (like tires) and will wear out eventually, so they do require some ongoing attention for the rest of your life.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Many: Sagging breasts, capsular contracture, implant failure, pain, asymmetry, seroma, infection. Most women with implans require at least one additional surgery during their lifetime.
Dr. Ramon Angel Robles
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Capsular contraction: Capsular contraction is a potential late complication of a breast augmentation. This may occur in 10-20% of patients , but usually in patients that have had implants for greater than 10 years it presents as a hard breast occasionally associated with pain. Early complications that may occur but are not very common are formation of a hematoma , incision infection, implant infection, and malposition.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Many.: Breast implant leakage, encapsulation (capsular contraction), implant displacement, pain, asymmetry, and need for additional surgery only occur in the longer term after breast augmentation surgery. The above are only a subset of the possible problems associated with breast augmentation surgery.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
Long term: Most women are very happy after breast augmentation. Breast implants are long term devices that may have to be replaced in time. The breasts will change over time with or without an implant. 10% of women are troubled by capsular contracture, or hardening of the scar tissue around the implant. Rippling or implant visibility. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Dr. Anthony Nikko
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Capsular Contracture: A common complication is the overproduction of scar tissue surrounding the implant called capsular contracture. Although it's hard to determine a candidate's biological behavior to foreign objects, appropriate techniques before, during and after the procedure can minimize the chances of excess scar formation. Speak to your cosmetic or plastic surgeon to determine the best options for prevention.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Many but +outweigh-: There are many potential negatives but the positives outweigh the negatives and include: infection, hematoma, wound breakdown, asymmetry, implant exposure/extrusion/rupture overcorrection/undercorrection, contour irregularity, capsular contracture, distortion with muscular contraction, interference with oncologic evaluation of the breast, interference with nipple sensation, nursing or aging, etc.
Dr. Lara Devgan
15 years experience
Several: Complications of breast augmentation include bleeding, infection, asymmetry, scarring, capsular contracture, implant failure or rupture, need for revision operation, decreased or altered sensation, possible changes in ability to breastfeed, and rarely alcl.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What are some potential side effects of getting a breast augmentation too young?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Too young 4 implants: Once your breast development is complete and stable for a year, breast augmentation is appropriate. You need parental consent under age 18, so this is a common "earliest" age for breast augmentation. Use of silicone gel implants under the age of 22 is considered "off-label" use by the fda, and requires full informed consent before consideration. See an abps-certified plastic surgeon. Dr. Tholen.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the breast enhancement side effects?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Demercurio
23 years experience
Risks/complications: All surgery has risks and complications. For breast augmentation, there are many-both short term and long term. Short term is always: bleeding, infection, scar, size problems, implant malposition, loss of nipple sensation...Etc. Long term is ptosis, thinning of the skin under the implant and malposition. It all depends on how big you decide to go and the style of implant. Dr. Demercurio.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
