A member asked:

Will i be able to lift weights after i have surgery for gynecomastia?

14 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Barry Rosen answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Yes: It depends--were you able to lift weights before the surgery? Surgery for gynecomastia involves removing tissue just under your skin. While this tissue sits on top of your chest wall muscles, they should not be harmed in any way by the surgery. At most, you may be a little sore for a few weeks after, but you will eventually be able to return to full pre-surgical activity.

Answered 10/3/2016

6.3k views

Thank
Dr. Mario Diana answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Encouraged: We encourage full range physical exercise after gynecomastia correction and we found that it actually improves results and decreases complications.

Answered 11/12/2015

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Most certainly: Once you have good early healing most patients at 3/4 wks. Post-op can return to their normal routines, .

Answered 10/3/2016

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes : Long-term you be able to return to all forms of exercises/activities after gynecomastia surgery. Your plastic surgeon will guide you when it comes to specific and timing. Best wishes.

Answered 5/2/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How is gynecomastia surgery done?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

What is surgery like for gynecomastia?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

What occurs during a gynecomastia surgery?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Should I have surgery if I have gynecomastia?

12 doctors weighed in across 6 answers