A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

anything intrinsically bad using rower with cervical anterolisthesis? already looked all over web and only find answers to lumbar q's or spondylosis

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No : Should be no issue as long as you have correct posture and technique.
Answered on May 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Perez
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Wear and tear: Degenerative disease of the spine can occur as a result of injury or wear and tear. Some people may have a family history of early osteoarthritis. Pai ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: Cervical spondylosis has nothing to do with the lumbar one. Both can co-exist, though, but none is caused by the presence of the other.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zachary Levine
27 years experience Neurosurgery
No quick answer: Spondylosis is also known as stenosis. It occurs as we get older. It occurs with trauma and repetitive spinal micro trauma. We can't prevent it. Wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not safe: U need 2 wear a helmet ; this alone will increase symptoms, as will bumps that jar ur entire spine, even if u r standing most of the time like a jocke ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month