U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can hand flapping be a symptom of anything besides autism?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
36 years experience
Yes: And, the diagnosis of autism is not made by a child only having the hand flapping movements. Two other main characteristics seen in children with autism are problems with both communications and social development. I would seek an evaluation with either a child psychiatrist, a pediatric neurologist or a developmental pediatrician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
Just flapping: Not all children with "stereotypies, "repetitive motor movements that seem to have no function, have autism. A two-year old who hand-flaps when excited, but has normal social communication and no other signs of autism. May be developing typically. Less commonly, stereotypies persist into school-age. Tics and compulsions can look like stereotypies. Video it for your pediatrician to check it out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can "hand flapping" be from something besides autism?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 44 years experience
Yes: Some individuals (adults and child) engage in repetitive movements because they find it pleasurable--it's called stereotypic movement disorder. If there no problems with social interactions or language abnormalities, it typically is benign and self limiting. That said, i agree with dr. Hoffman that, if you are concerned, an assessment would be well justified.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Autism causes hand flapping?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Repetitive...: ...Activities are one of several diagnostic criteria for autism.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Timothy Gunn
Clinical Psychology 14 years experience
I agree and I would add that hand flapping MAY be a sign of autism, but autism does not necessarily CAUSE autism.
Apr 26, 2012
Last updated Oct 12, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
