U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Jefferson, NY
A 40-year-old female asked:

My two year old hand flaps, but does not have any other signs of autism. what could be happening?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Hand flapping: If your child appears normal in other respects, flapping of hands may be normal reaction for your child.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
Does every baby that flaps his hands have autism or some other brain problem?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Autism causes hand flapping?
3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
Can "hand flapping" be from something besides autism?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can hand flapping be a symptom of anything besides autism?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is a single transverse palmarcrease in both hands correlated to autism or disorders in the spectrum?
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
