U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked about a female:

15 mth old crosses her middle and index fingers on 1 hand.she's advanced mentally. she can bear weight on legs but isn't walking.could it be autism?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Why go there?: What you describe are not classic early signs of autism, but you might feel better if you see a pediatric specialist for reassurance. They may explain the walking delay too. Watch for communication skills and/or oddities. Enjoy her - try not to worry. Best wishes!
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
Gross motor delays &: involuntary posturing may be signs of Cerebral Palsy or genetic neuromuscular diseases like congenital myopathies & mitochondrial diseases, not Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Upper limits of normal for walking = 16 mos. if her muscle tone/strength & deep tendon reflexes are abnormal & she has fine &/or gross motor delays on screening (firstsigns.org), she needs to see a pediatric neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
