A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is melatonin addictive?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ruchir Patel
13 years experience Sleep Medicine
No addiction: There is no risk of developing a physiological dependence or addiction to melatonin -- meaning that your brain will not become dependent upon melatonin. Yet, as with any behavior (ie, the act of taking melatonin every night before bed) can become "addicting" or habitual thus causing a psychological addiction to needing to take melatonin for help you sleep.
Answered on Oct 7, 2020
18
18 thanks
Dr. Jose Rafael Marquina
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Addiction: At least the fda doesn't think that it is is sold in the us as nutritional supplement.
Answered on Aug 22, 2013
14
14 thanks
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not Addictive: There is no evidence that it is addictive.
Answered on Feb 20, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: lower doses of melatonin (0.5 mg) actually work better than higher doses (like 3 mg) in most people. Melatonin is a hormone produced by the pineal gl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Gagne
47 years experience Internal Medicine
Xanax (alprazolam) not the best: Xanax (alprazolam) is commonly prescribed for anxiety, but it can cause anxiety if used more than occasionally. It can be addicting. Do not use xanax ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: None that I know of bit here is a good over-view of the side effects: http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-940-melatonin.aspx?acti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Generally yes: There are a number of cautions with the melatonin including be careful if you have a seizure disorder, glaucoma, hypertension, diabetes, depression, s ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month