A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the long term side effects of getting a boob job?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Contractures: Are the biggest long term risks. Contractures are when the scar tissue that naturally surrounds the implant shrinks over time and actually becomes smaller than the implant itself. Thus creating distortion to the the implant and causing it to become rock hard or misshapen. Other risk include infection, scar, loss of nipple sensation or the ability to lactate.
Answered on Aug 12, 2012
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Happiness!: Truly, there is so much "bad press" about breast augmentation you would think nobody has the surgery. Yet over 318, 000 women requested this operation in 2010, up 214 percent from 1997 [asaps data]. The most common reason for re-operation is wanting to go bigger. All other risks (bleeding, infection, capsular contracture, rupture, saline leak) are in the low single digits! most love them!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Variable: Breast implants, if that is what you mean, are not lifetime devices. It is hard to predict how a patient will go though life with her implants, but there are potential problems that can appear as times go by: infection, capsular contracture and rupture are a few of those. Now, if they happen and when they will happen is difficult to predict for an individual. Statistically there are numbers.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe, maybe not...: Risks of infection are higher in diabetics, but to decide the risks vs benefits, i would have the physician who manages your diabetes discuss the prop ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
About ...: 3 weeks for the swelling to resolve, and 2-3 months for the tissue to relax and the implant settles into its final position ; shape.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends on the lift: There are several of lift technique, each of them is for a specifique shape breast . They require different amount of time, therefore the cost is vari ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chappell
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Surgery possible: Severe asymmetry is not likely to auto-correct and I have done surgery on women in this age range. See an experienced plastic surgeon. You may need di ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month