A member asked:

If i get a boob job can i still have kids afterwards?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: The breast surgery doesn't affect your fertility, so you can certainly have children. Most women can also successfully breast-feed after breast augmentation, and the milk is still safe for your baby.

Answered 8/7/2015

5k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Absolutely!: Breast implants do not prevent pregnancy. They may decrease the amount of milk made during lactation, but do not change or taint the milk. Breast feeding is recommended, with or without breast implants. Many breast augmentation patients successfully breast feed. If you are currently trying to get pregnant, wait until after delivery as your breast may change with pregnancy.

Answered 10/7/2020

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could you get a boob job with inverted nipples?

6 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

A member asked:

If you have a boob job can you still breast feed a babu?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

I am 17 and I have severe breast asymmetry. Am i able to get a boob job?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers