U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 57-year-old male asked:

i've had allergies, asthma and eczema simce i was a child. the eczema has spread frm my arms to all over my legs amd torso what can i do?,

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenthal
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Is it eczema?: Check with a doctor to make sure its really eczema. The distribution you are describing is atypical for adult eczema. Eczema in adults usually is primarily on the flexor surfaces (under the neck, behind the ears, behind the knees and elbows, wrists, groin...). A doctor can help you diagnose the rash you're having and treat it.
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See MD: See your doctor to confirm if this is eczema or another skin disorder like psoriasis. Either way, you physician can treat and or refer to a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
